Chairman’s Statement of the ASEAN Post Ministerial Conference (PMC) 10+1 Sessions with the Dialogue Partners and Trilateral Meetings
1. The ASEAN Post Ministerial Conference (PMC) 10+1 Sessions with ASEAN’s Dialogue Partners, namely Australia, Canada, China, the European Union, India, Japan, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea, the Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, and the United States of America and two separate Trilateral Meetings between Cambodia and ASEAN Secretariat with Türkiye and Switzerland were held in Phnom Penh, Kingdom of Cambodia, on 3-4 August 2022.
1. ASEAN and its Dialogue Partners reviewed their relations over the past year and reiterated their commitment to further strengthening their partnership and cooperation through effective implementation of their respective Plans of Action and existing frameworks. ASEAN also highlighted several milestones in its relations with some of its Dialogue Partners, including the ASEAN-China Special Summit to Commemorate the 30th Anniversary of ASEAN-China Dialogue Relations on 22 November 2021, the physical convening of the ASEAN-U.S. Special Summit in Washington, D.C. on 12-13 May 2022, the Special ASEAN-India Foreign Ministers’ Meeting in celebration of the 30th Anniversary of the ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations in New Delhi on 16 June 2022, and agreeing the ASEAN-Australia and ASEAN-China Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in October 2021.