Declaration on Building a more Sustainable, Inclusive and Resilient Future: Unlocking Women’s Entrepreneurship in ASEAN
WE, the Member States of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (hereinafter referred to as “ASEAN”), namely: Brunei Darussalam, the Kingdom of Cambodia, the Republic of Indonesia, the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, the Republic of the Philippines, the Republic of Singapore, the Kingdom of Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, on the occasion of the 41st ASEAN Summit:
UPHOLDING the commitment of ASEAN to promote gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls enshrined in the Declaration on the Advancement of Women in the ASEAN Region (1988), ASEAN Declaration Against Trafficking in Persons, Especially Women and Children (2004), Ha Noi Declaration on the Enhancement of Welfare and Development of ASEAN Women and Children (2010), ASEAN Human Rights Declaration and the Phnom Penh Statement on the Adoption of the AHRD (2012), the Declaration on the Elimination of Violence Against Women and Elimination of Violence Against Children in ASEAN (2013), the ASEAN Declaration on the Gender-Responsive Implementation of the ASEAN Community Vision 2025 and Sustainable Development Goals (2017), the Action Agenda on Mainstreaming Women’s Economic Empowerment (WEE) in ASEAN (2017), the Joint Statement on Promoting Women, Peace and Security in ASEAN (2017), the ASEAN Enabling Masterplan 2025: Mainstreaming the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (2018), and the ASEAN Gender Mainstreaming Strategic Framework 2021-2025.